IBO list their sanctioned world title fights to take place in 2020

IBO list their sanctioned world title fights to take place in 2020

Published On Saturday, May 16, 2020By Tim Rickson

2020 IBO World Title Fight Schedule

The International Boxing Organization listed their sanctioned world title fights intended to take place in 2020:

 

Heavyweight: Anthony Joshua (UK) vs. Kubrat Pulev (Bulgaria)

Cruiserweight: Kevin Lerena (South Africa) vs. Kai Robin Havnaa (Norway)

Light Heavyweight: Dominic Boesel (Germany) vs. Zac Dunn (Australia)

Super Middleweight: Evgeny Shvedenko (Russia) vs. Rowan Campbell (South Africa)

Middleweight: Gennadiy Golovkin (Kazakhstan) vs. Kamil Szeremeta (Poland)

Flyweight: Maximino Flores (Mexico) vs. Tommy Frank (UK)

Minimumweight: Nkosinathi Joyi (South Africa) vs. Ayanda Ndulani (South Africa)

 

FEMALE

Welterweight: Cecilia Braekhus (Norway) vs. Jessica McCaskill (USA)

Super Featherweight: Terri Harper (UK) vs. Natasha Jonas (UK)

 

IBO World Rankings April-July

Heavyweight

Champion: Anthony Joshua

1 Oleksandr Usyk
2 Andy Ruiz Jr
3 Dillian Whyte
4 Deontay Wilder
5 Alexander Povetkin
6 Kubrat Pulev
7 Michael Hunter
8 Dereck Chisora
9 Luis Ortiz
10 Joe Joyce

 

Cruiserweight

Champion: Kevin Larena

1 Mairis Briedis
2 Thabiso Mchunu
3 Lawrence Okolie
4 Krzystof Glowacki
5 Ryad Merhy
6 Ruslan Fayfer
7 Krzystof Wlodarczyk
8 Aleksei Papin
9 Noel Gevor
10 Aleksei Egorov

 

Light Heavyweight

Champion: Dominic Boesel

1 Sergey Kovalev
2 Gilberto Ramirez
3 Oleksandr Gvozdyk
4 Eleider Alvarez
5 Jean Pascal
6 Maksim Vlasov
7 Marcus Browne
8 Badou Jack
9 Joe Smith Jr
10 Jesse Hart

 

Super Middleweight

Champion: Vacant

1 Daniel Jacobs
2 Fedor Chudinov
3 Rocky Fielding
4 John Ryder
5 Juergen Braehmer
6 Vladimir Shishkin
7 Willie Munroe Jr
8 Zach Parker
9 David Lemieux
10 Stefan Haertal

 

Middleweight

Champion: Gennadiiy Golovkin

1 Chris Eubank Jr
2 Jaime Munguia
3 Sergiy Derevyanchenko
4 Ryota Murata
5 Jeff Horn
6 Liam Smith
7 Liam Williams
8 Michael Zerafa
9 Kamil Szeremeta
10 Maciej Sulecki

 

Super Welterweight

Champion: Vacant

1 Erislandy Lara
2 Brian Carlos Castano
3 Kell Brook
4 Jarrett Hurd
5 Michel Soro
6 Sergio Garcia
7 Erickson Lubin
8 Jack Culcay
9 Julian Williams
10 Carlos Adames

 

Welterweight

Champion: Sebastian Formella

1 Shawn Porter
2 Danny Garcia
3 Yordenis Ugas
4 Mikey Garcia
5 Keith Thurman
6 David Avaneyson
7 Kudratillo Abdukakhorov
8 Sergey Lipinets
9 Maurice Hooker
10 Amir Khan

 

Super Lightweight

Champion: Jeremias Nicolas Ponce

1 Regis Prograis
2 Jose Zepeda
3 Viktor Postol
4 Jack Catterall
5 Ivan Baranchyk
6 Robert Easter Jr
7 Eduard Toryanovsky
8 Mario Barrios
9 Terry Flanagan
10 Pablo Cesar Cano

 

Lightweight

Champion: Vacant

1 Gervonta Davis
2 Devin Haney
3 Luke Campbell
4 Lee Selby
5 Emmanuel Tagoe
6 Javier Fortuna
7 Richard Commey
8 Ryan Garcia
9 Gustavo Daniel Lemos
10 Jorge Linares

 

Super Featherweight

Champion: Vacant

1 Shavkatdzhon Rakhimov
2 Oscar Valdez
3 Carl Frampton
4 Rene Alvarado
5 Tevin Farmer
6 Miguel Roman
7 Muhammadkhuja Yaqubov
8 Andrew Cancio
9 Francisco Vargas
10 Masayuki Ito

 

Featherweight

Champion: Vacant

1 Kid Galahad
2 Can Xu
3 Jessie Magdaleno
4 Ryan Walsh
5 Tugstsogt Nyambayar
6 Eduardo Ramirez
7 Ruben Villa
8 Oscar Escandon
9 Ryo Sagawa
10 Mark Magsayo

 

Super Bantamweight

Champion: Vacant

1 Ryosuke Iwasa
2 Daniel Roman
3 Hiroaki Teshigawara
4 Stephen Fulton
5 Angelo Leo
6 Jhunriel Ramonal
7 Isaac Dogboe
8 Brandon Figueroa
9 Ronny Rios
10 Azat Hovhannisyan

 

Bantamweight

Champion: Michell Banquez

1 Luis Nery
2 Nonito Donaire
3 Guillermo Rigondeaux
4 Jason Moloney
5 Zolani Tete
6 Emmanuel Rodriguez
7 Jose Velasquez  
8 Takuma Inoue
9 Alejandro Santiago Barrios
10 Joshua Greer Jr

 

Super Flyweight

Champion: Gideon Buthelezi

1 Wisaksil Wangek
2 Andrew Maloney
3 Francisco Rodriguez Jr
4 Khalid Yafai
5 Yanga Sigqibo
6 Fernando Daniel Martinez
7 Mikhail Aloyan
8 Jeyvier Cintron
9 Pedro Guevara
10 McWilliams Arroyo

 

Flyweight

Champion: Maximino Flores

1 Kosei Tanaka
2 Charlie Edwards
3 Junto Nakatani
4 Giemel Magramo
5 Ricardo Rafael Sandoval
6 Angel Acosta
7 Sho Kimura
8 Wulan Tuolehazi
9 Cristofer Rosales
10 Yusuke Sakashita

 

Light-Flyweight

Champion: Vacant

1 Carlos Canizales
2 Ender Luces
3 Edward Heno
4 Panya Pradabsri
5 Jonathan Gonzalez
6 DeeJay Kriel
7 Daniel Matellon
8 Masamichi Yabuki
9 Agustin Mauro Gauto
10 Tetsuya Hisada

 

Minimumweight

Champion: Nkosinathi Joyi

1 Daniel Valladares
2 Simpiwe Konkco
3 Melvin Jerusalem
4 Jing Xiang
5 Byron Rojas
6 Victorio Saludar
7 Ginjiro Shigoeka
8 Leyman Benavides
9 Marco John Rementizo
10 Tsubasa Koura

HÖRFA are proud sponsors Boxing News Now